About IARC

IARC Welcome Pack

RESIDENCE PERMIT (“TITRE DE SEJOUR”)

Nationals of the 27 European Union (EU) member countries (except Bulgaria and Romania), of the European Economic Area, Monaco, Andorra, and Switzerland no longer require a residence permit for France.

Ms S. Sibert (room 219, ext. 8687, email: siberts@iarc.fr) in the Human Resources Office will register staff members and their dependants with the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs and obtain special cards for them (“Titre de séjour spécial” or “Attestation de fonctions”). Registration at the national embassy or consulate may be compulsory in some cases, but is a private and personal matter.

Non-European friends and other family members who plan to stay for more than 3 months require a residence permit (“Carte de séjour”). Obtaining such permits is the responsibility of individual staff members.

Non-French short-term staff members and consultants recruited for more than 6 months will also receive a special identity card from the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Non-EU students and scientists who plan to stay for more than 90 days (3 months) must obtain a long-stay visa* from the French consulate nearest to their place of residence before coming to France (see below).

Currently, two types of long-stay visa are issued: (1) Long-Stay Visa Equivalent to a Residence Permit (“Visa de long séjour valant titre de séjour”; VLS-TS), which exempts the holder from applying for a residence permit for the first year; (2) Long-Stay Visa D, which requires a Temporary Residence Permit (“Titre de séjour temporaire”) to be requested within 2 months of arrival.

On arrival, the Fellowship Programme Office will arrange for non-EU students and scientists to validate their Long-Stay Visa Equivalent to a Residence Permit (VLS-TS) with the Office français de l’immigration et de l’intègration (OFII), or to request a Temporary Residence Permit (“Titre de séjour temporaire”) from the Préfecture du Rhône. They should apply to Ms E. El Akroud (room 1109, ext. 8448, email: elakroude@iarc.fr).

*Non-EU students with a master’s degree, including doctoral students and above, who plan to stay for more than 90 days can request a Long-Stay Visa D with “Scientist” status for France, after receiving a “Convention d’accueil” (hosting agreement) from IARC.

Non-EU family members who plan to stay for 90 days or less should request a Short-Stay Visa C for the Schengen area.

Non-EU family members (spouses and children) of scientists who hold a “Scientist” Temporary Residence Permit and who plan to stay for more than 90 days should request a Long-Stay Visa D with “Vie privée et familiale” (private and family life) status. If staying for a minimum of 12 months, they will be required to sign a “Contrat d’accueil et d’intégration” (integration and welcome contract) after arrival and take compulsory courses (French language/French society, free of charge) to help their integration into French society.

NB: The Temporary Residence Permit with “Vie privée et familiale” status allows the holder to work in France.
Non-EU children (under 18) who plan to stay for more than 90 days will require a “Document de circulation pour étranger mineur” (DCEM) to facilitate travel outside of France (even if accompanied by their parents). This enables the child, after a trip abroad, to justify the legality of their stay in France and to be readmitted to France or to the Schengen area without a visa. This document is to be requested from the Préfecture du Rhône once the parent’s Temporary Residence Permit has been obtained, and is valid for 5 years.

For details of how to proceed, please contact Ms E. El Akroud (room 1109, ext. 8448, email: elakroude@iarc.fr).

More information regarding visas and residence permits can be found on the Alfred Kastler Foundation website: http://www.fnak.fr/dn_Theguide/?setLang=E.